Search Decisions
[…] A high degree of physical fitness is an essential requirement for the receipt of a commission, and under sections 1-2-01 and 2-4-01 of the Regulations for the Corps of Cadets, the Superintendent is responsible for determining the fitness standards for commissioning and for disenrolling cadets who fail to meet those standards. Under section 3-4-02, the Superintendent has made passing the PFE and a swimming test the physical...

  • CG | BCMR | Discharge and Reenlistment Codes | 2012-123

    Original file (2012-123.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied

    § 182(b) and (c)(1), a cadet who does not complete the course of instruction at the Coast Guard Academy may be transferred to the Reserve and “order[ed] to active duty for such period of time as the Secretary prescribes (but not to exceed four years).” Summary of Past Actions Month Sept. 2007 July 2009 June 2010 Feb. 2012 Action Enlisted for 6 years of active duty Discharged (DD 214) and reenlisted for 2 years Discharged (DD 214) and appointed a cadet Disenrolled, discharged (DD 214),...

  • CG | BCMR | Other Cases | 2007-153